Templates by BIGtheme NET

ICC World T20 2016: Full match schedule, squads ,timing,

t20 world cupThe event of the year’s biggest cricket – the ICC T20 World Championship – is here. From March 8 to April 3 will be played in seven locations in India with 16 teams participating in the tournament.

Here’s all you need to know about the T20 World Cup.

FORMAT
2016 ICC World Twenty20, will have a group stage to be raced by partner teams qualified – Ireland, the Netherlands, Oman, Afghanistan, Hong Kong and Scotland – along with the two lower sides Full Members of classification – Bangladesh and Zimbabwe. One team from each group will qualify for the main group and join the first eight full members of the ICC T20I team score in the second round – Super 10.

SQUADRONS
AFGHANISTAN – Asghar Stanikzai; (Capt.) Dawlat Zadran; Gulbadin Naib; Hamid Hassan; Hamza Hotak; Karim Sadiq; Mohammad Nabi; Mohammad Shahzad; Najibullah Zadran; Noor Ali Zadran; Rashid Khan; Samiullah Shenwari; Shafiqullah Shafaq; Shahpoor Zadran and Usman Ghani.

Coach – Inzamam-ul-Haq

AUSTRALIA – Steve Smith; (Capt.) Ashton Agar; Nathan Coulter-Nile; James Faulkner; Aaron Finch; John Hastings; Josh Hazlewood; Usman Khawaja; Mitchell Marsh; Glenn Maxwell; Peter Nevill; Andrew Tye; David Warner; Shane Watson and Adam Zampa.

Coach – Darren Lehmann

BANGLADESH – Mashrafe Bin Mortaza (capt.); Abu Hider; Al-Amin Hossain, Arafat Sunny, Mahmudullah, Mohammad Mithun; Mushfiqur Rahim; Mustafizur Rahman; Nasir Hossain, Nurul Hasan; Sabbir Rahman; Shakib Al Hasan; Soumya Sarkar; Tamim Iqbal and Taskin Ahmed.

Coach – Chandika Hathurushinghe

England – Eoin Morgan; (Capt.) Moeen Ali; Sam Billings; Jos Buttler; Liam Dawson; Steven Finn; Alex Hales; Chris Jordan; Adil Rashid; Joe Root; Jason Roy; Ben Stokes; Reece Topley; James Vince and David Willey.

Coach – Trevor Baylis

HONG KONG – Tanwir Afzal (capt.); Nadeem Ahmed; Haseeb Amjad; Jamie Atkinson; Waqas Barkat; Ryan Campbell; Chris Carter; Mark Chapman; Babar Hayat; Aizaz Khan; Nizakat Khan; Waqas Khan; Adil Mehmood; Anshuman Rath and kinchit Shah.

Coach – Simon Cook

INDIA – Mahendra Singh Dhoni (capt.); Ravichandran Ashwin; Jasprit Bumrah; Shikhar Dhawan; Ravindra Jadeja; Virat Kohli; Pawan Negi; Ashish Nehra; Hardik Pandya; Ajinkya Rahane; Suresh Raina; Mohammed Shami; Rohit Sharma; Harbhajan Singh and Yuvraj Singh.

Team Manager – Ravi Shastri

Ireland – William Porterfield; (Capt.) Andrew Balbirnie; George Dockrell; Andrew McBrine; Tim Murtagh; Kevin O’Brien; Niall O’Brien; Andrew Poynter; Stuart Poynter; Boyd Rankin; Max Sorensen; Paul Stirling; Stuart Thompson; Gary Wilson and Craig Young.

Coach – John Bracewell

NETHERLANDS – Peter Borren; (Capt.) Wesley Barresi; Logan Van Beek; Mudassar Bukhari; Ben Cooper; Timm van der Gugten; Vivian Kingma; Ahsan Malik; Paul van Meekeren; Roelof van der Merwe; Stephan Myburgh; Max O’Dowd; Michael Rippon; Pieter Seelaar and Sikander Zulfiqar.

Coach – Anton Roux

NEW ZEALAND – Kane Williamson (capt.), Corey Anderson, Trent Boult, Grant Elliott, Martin Guptill, Adam Milne, Mitchell McClenaghan, Nathan McCullum, Colin Munro, Henry Nicholls, Luke Ronchi, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee and Ross Taylor.

Coach – Mike Hesson

OMAN – Sultan Ahmed; (Capt.) Kaleem Aamir; Aaqib Sulehri; Adnan Ilyas; Ajay Lalcheta; Amir Ali; Bilal Khan; Jatinder Singh; Mehran Khan; Munis Ansari; Rajeshkumar Ranpura; Sufyan Mehmood ;; Vaibhav Wategaonkar; Zeeshan Siddiqui and Zeeshan Maqsood.

Coach – Duleep Mendis

PAKISTAN – Shahid Afridi; (Capt.) Anwar Ali; Imad Wasim; Khalid Latif; Khurram Manzoor; Mohammad Amir; Mohammad Hafeez; Mohammad Irfan; Mohammad Nawaz; Mohammad Sami; Sarfaraz Ahmed; Sharjeel Khan; Shoaib Malik; Umar Akmal and Wahab Riaz.

Coach – Waqar Younis

Scotland – Preston Mommsen; (Capt.) Richie Berrington; Kyle Coetzer; Matt Cruz; Josh Davey; Ali Evans; With Lange; Michael Leask; Matt Machan; Calum MacLeod; Gavin principal; George Munsey; Safyaan Sharif; Rob Taylor and Mark Watt.

Coach – Grant Bradburn

SOUTH AFRICA – Faf du Plessis (capt.); Kyle Abbott; Hashim Amla; Farhaan Behardien; Quniton Kock; AB de Villiers; JP Duminy; David Miller; Chris Morris; Aaron Phangiso; Kagiso Rabada; Rilee Rossouw; Dale Steyn; Imran Tahir and David Wiese.

Coach – Russell Sunday

SRI LANKA – Lasith Malinga; (Capt.) Dushmantha Chameera; Dinesh Chandimal; Niroshan Dickwella; Tillakaratne Dilshan; Rangana Herath; Shehan Jayasuriya; Chamara Kapugedera; Nuwan Kulasekara; Angelo Mathews; Thisara Perera; Sachithra Senanayake; Dasun shanaka; Milinda Siriwardana and Jeffrey Vandersay.

Coach – Graham Ford

WEST INDIES – Darren Sammy; (Capt.) Samuel Badree; Suleiman Benn; Carlos Brathwaite; Dwayne Bravo; Charles Johnson; Andre Fletcher; Chris Gayle; Jason Holder; Ashley nurse; Denesh Ramdin; Andre Russell; Marlon Samuels; Lendl Simmons and Jerome Taylor.

Coach – Phil Simmons

ZIMBABWE – Hamilton Masakadza; (Capt.) Tendai Chatara; Elton Chigumbura; Tendai Chisoro; Graeme Cremer; Luke Jongwe; Neville Madziva; Wellington Masakadza; PJ Moor; Richmond Mutumbami; Tinashe Panyangara; Sikandar Raza; Vusimuzi Sibanda; Malcolm Waller and Sean Williams.

Coach – Dav Whatmore

Match schedule – date, place, time
Group stage

8th March 2016, Tuesday

Zimbabwe vs Hong Kong (3:00 PM)

Scotland vs Afganisthan (7:30 PM)

Location: Nagpur

9th March 2016, Wednesday

Bangladesh vs Netherlands (3:00 PM)

Ireland vs Oman (7:30 PM)

Location: Dharamsala

10th March 2016, Thursday

Scotland vs Zimbabwe (3:00 PM)

Hong Kong vs Afganisthan (7:30 PM)

Location: Nagpur

11th March 2016, Friday

Netherlands vs Oman (3:00 PM)

Bangladesh vs Ireland (7:30 PM)

Location: Dharamsala

12th March 2016 Saturday

Zimbabwe vs Afganisthan (3:00 PM)

Scotland vs Hong Kong (7:30 PM)

Location: Nagpur

13th March 2016, Domingo

Ireland vs Netherlands (3:00 PM)

Bangladesh VS Oman (7:30 PM)

Location: Dharamsala

Super 10

March 15, 2016, Tuesday

New Zealand vs India (19:30)

Location: Nagpur

16 March 2016, Wednesday

West Indies vs England (3:00 PM)

Location: Mumbai

Pakisthan vs Q1A (7:30 PM)

Location: Kolkata

March 17, 2016, Thursday

Sri Lanka vs Q1B (7:30 p.m.)

Location: Kolkata

18 March 2016, Friday

Australia vs New Zealand (3:00 PM)

Location: Dharamsala

South Africa vs England (7:30 PM)

Location: Mumbai

19 March 2016 Saturday

India vs Pakistan (7:30 PM)

Location: Dharamsala

20 March 2016, Domingo

South Africa vs Q1B (3:00 PM)

Location: Mumbai

Sri Lanka vs West Indies (7:30 PM)

Location: Bangalore

March 21, 2016, Monday

Q1A Australia VS (7:30 PM)

Location: Bangalore

22 March 2016, Tuesday

New Zealand vs Pakistan (7:30 PM)

Location: Mohali

March 23, 2016, Wednesday

England vs Q1B (3:00 PM)

Location: New Delhi

India vs Q1A (7:30 PM)

Location: Bangalore

25 March 2016, Friday

Pakistan vs Australia (3:00 PM)

Location: Mohali

South Africa vs West Indies (7:30 PM)

Location: Nagpur

26 March 2016 Saturday

Q1A vs New Zealand (3:00 PM)

Location: Kolkata

England vs Sri Lanka (7:30 PM)

Location: New Delhi

27 March 2016, Domingo

India vs Australia (3:00 PM)

Location: Mohali

Q1B vs West Indies (7:30 PM)

Location: Nagpur

March 28, 2016, Monday

South Africa vs Sri Lanka (7:30 PM)

Location: New Delhi

March 30, 2016, Wednesday

Semi Final 1 (7:30 PM)

Location: New Delhi

of March 31, 2016, Thursday

Semi Final 2 (7:30 PM)

Location: Mumbai

3rd April 2016, Sunday

Final
7:30 PM

Venue: Kolkata

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*